Skip to content Skip to footer
Introduction

This website (www.mobileprofix.com.au) is operated by Mobile Pro Fix PTY LTD. Your access to and use of this website is subject to the Terms of Use outlined below. The Terms of Use encompass these Terms and Conditions, the Privacy Policy, and any other terms and conditions presented on or linked to the Mobile Pro Fix website (Additional Terms and Conditions). By accessing or utilizing this website, you agree to abide by these terms.

The Additional Terms and Conditions featured on the Mobile Pro Fix website will dictate your usage and access to specific sections of the website where they are displayed. As these Additional Terms and Conditions constitute an integral part of the overall Terms of Use, you are obligated to adhere to them. It is advisable to review these Additional Terms and Conditions whenever they are pertinent to your use of the Mobile Pro Fix website.

Website Content and Access

While Mobile Pro Fix makes reasonable efforts to ensure the accuracy and maintenance of information on this website, we do not provide a warranty regarding the accuracy, reliability, adequacy, or completeness of any website content. It is acknowledged and accepted that the website content may contain technical inaccuracies and typographical errors. The content is subject to change without notice and may not be up-to-date or accurate at the time of viewing.

It is your responsibility to verify directly with us to ensure the accuracy and currency of the material or information you intend to rely upon. To the extent permitted by law, Mobile Pro Fix disclaims all liability for losses directly or indirectly arising from your use of or reliance on the website and its content. Mobile Pro Fix does not guarantee uninterrupted access to the website or that it is free from viruses or other elements that may damage any computer accessing the Mobile Pro Fix website or the data on such a computer.

Limitation of Liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mobile Pro Fix completely excludes all liability for any kind of loss or damage (including special, indirect, or consequential loss, and loss of business profits), regardless of the cause (including negligence), arising out of or in connection with the website content and the use or performance of the Mobile Pro Fix website.

Where the law implies a warranty into these Website Terms and Conditions that may not lawfully be excluded, Mobile Pro Fix’s liability for a breach of such a warranty shall be limited, at its option, to any one or more of the following:

(a) In the case of goods:

  • Replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods.
  • Repair of the goods.
  • Payment of the cost of replacing the goods or acquiring equivalent goods.
  • Payment of the cost of having the goods repaired.

(b) In the case of services:

  • Supplying the services again.
  • Payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.
Intellectual Property

The materials presented on this website, including but not limited to all editorial materials, information, photographs, illustrations, artwork, other graphic materials, and brand names, logos, and trademarks, are the property of Mobile Pro Fix or third parties and are safeguarded by copyright, trademark, and other intellectual property laws. Such content may be displayed and printed exclusively for your personal, non-commercial use within your organization, provided that any copyright notice on such a display or page is not removed.

You agree not to reproduce, distribute, disseminate, sell, publish, broadcast, or circulate any such material to any third party without the express prior written consent of Mobile Pro Fix.

Except as expressly granted above, Mobile Pro Fix does not provide any license or right to, or transfer all or part of, its intellectual property rights in the content or applications incorporated into the Mobile Pro Fix website or in the user interface of the Mobile Pro Fix website.

Submissions

Any material you transmit to us through the Mobile Pro Fix website will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. This includes any data, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas, or other information. We reserve the right to use such material for any purpose without providing compensation to you.

Third Party Websites

The Mobile Pro Fix Website may contain links to other websites operated, controlled or produced by third parties. Unless otherwise indicated, Mobile Pro Fix does not control, endorse, sponsor or approve any such third party websites or their content nor does Mobile Pro Fix provide any warranty or take any responsibility whatsoever for any aspect of those websites or their content.

Links to Mobile Pro Fix Website

If you intend to create a link to this website, it is necessary to obtain approval from Mobile Pro Fix. To request approval, please send an email to service@mobileprofix.com.au. In your email, include the following information for assessment:

  1. The URL of the website from which you plan to establish a link.
  2. A brief description of your website.
  3. The reason for your desire to establish a link.

Upon Mobile Pro Fix’s agreement to your proposed link, you are required to adhere to any terms and conditions set by Mobile Pro Fix as part of the agreement. If there are significant changes in the nature and/or content of your website, please promptly inform Mobile Pro Fix and provide a new description of your website.

Interference with website

You are prohibited from attempting to change, add to, remove, deface, hack, or otherwise interfere with this website or any material or content displayed on the Mobile Pro Fix website.

Jurisdiction

These Terms and Conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Queensland, Australia. In the event of a dispute arising from these Website Terms and Conditions, you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland, Australia.

Privacy Policy

Scope: This statement applies to this website and your interaction with us.

Personal Information

You have the option to interact with us anonymously where lawful and practicable. Information you choose to provide, such as your email or postal address, may be collected by us. Additionally, non-personal information, including browser type, operating system, and web pages visited, may be collected to assist in managing our website.

To manage our website and certain online products and services, we utilize cookies and other internet technologies. It’s important to note that we do not use these technologies to collect or store personal information unless you have explicitly opted in to such a feature.

Uses and Sharing

We utilize the personal information you provide only for purposes that align with the reason you provided it or for directly related purposes. Your personal information will not be used for marketing purposes unless we have obtained either your implied or express consent. We do not share your personal information with other organizations unless you provide us with your express consent or when sharing is required or permitted by law.

In instances where we temporarily share personal information with companies that perform services for us, such as specialist information technology companies, mail houses, or other contractors to Mobile Pro Fix, we ensure that these companies handle your personal information with the same level of diligence as we do.

Your Rights & Choices

You have the right to request access to the personal information you provide and to correct or update your personal information, subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. Additionally, you may instruct us to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us.

Regarding direct marketing and your privacy, we may use the personal information collected from you to identify specific Mobile Pro Fix products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. In such cases, we may contact you to provide information about these products and services and explain how they may benefit you. We will only engage in such communications with your consent, and we will always provide you with the choice to opt out of receiving such information.

Direct Mail

When we use your personal information to send you marketing information via mail, we may do so with your implied consent. Implied consent is reasonably concluded based on the actions you take or do not take, such as not ticking an “opt-out” box on a form for one of our products and services. We are committed to ensuring that our opt-out notices are clear, conspicuous, and easy for you to act upon.

Electronic Marketing

When we use your personal information to send you marketing information via email, SMS, MMS, or other electronic means, we will do so with your express consent. You can provide express consent by, for example, ticking a box on an electronic or paper form where we seek your permission to send you electronic or other marketing information. All of our electronic marketing activities will adhere to the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

Telemarketing

Mobile Pro Fix typically does not participate in telemarketing activities targeted at our consumer customers. Generally, such marketing practices are limited to our business customers. In the event that any consumer telemarketing is undertaken or authorized by Mobile Pro Fix, it will, to the extent applicable, comply with the:

  • Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth)
  • Do Not Call Register (Consequential Amendments) Act 2006 (Cth)
  • Telecommunications (Do Not Call Register) (Telemarketing and Research Calls) Industry Standard 2007
Fraud Prevention

To mitigate the high incidence of credit card fraud, Mobile Pro Fix reserves the right, at its discretion, to conduct checks to verify the authenticity of any payments made by credit card. These checks may involve requests for proof of ID, proof of Billing/Shipping Address, or verification of a small refundable mystery debit (ranging between $0.01 and $1.00) to your card. If you have opted to make payment by Secure Credit Card and do not consent to Mobile Pro Fix conducting these checks, we recommend changing your payment method to either Direct Deposit or PayPal to expedite the processing and shipping of your order. Please note that orders paid by credit card may take up to 3 business days to process before shipping.

Go To Top
Please note
We only buy un-locked devices now